Saltdean Primary School

Saltdean
Primary School

Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School
 

Our Staff

Senior Leadership (SLT)

Name

Role

Mr John Maxwell

Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Jo Fish

Deputy Head

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Fish is currently covering Mrs Burley's maternity leave

Ms Natalie Miller

(Mondays. Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Assistant Head for Inclusion (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator / SENDCo)

Ms Miller is our Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Katy Reeve

(Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Assistant Head for Learning and Teaching

 

Mrs Ali Mohsin

(Mondays, Thursdays and Fridays)

Pastoral Lead - SLT Support

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teaching Staff

Name

Role

Mrs Sarah Osborne

Reception class teacher - Pebbles Class

EYFS leader

Miss Torie Palmer 

Reception class teacher - Coral Class

 

Miss Emily Bridgman

Reception class teacher - Seashells Class

Mrs Alex Kirby

Year 1 class teacher - Sandcastle Class

Year 1 Leader

Miss Amy Marshall

Year 1 class teacher - Beach Hut Class

Mrs Amy Simpson

(Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Year 1 class teacher - Rock Pool Class

Mrs Clare Knight

(Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays)

Year 1 class teacher - Rock Pool Class

Miss Charlotte Otter

Year 2 class teacher - Harbour Class

Year 2 Lead

Miss Ayesha Waithe

Year 2 class teacher - Pier Class

Miss Jade Townsend

Year 2 class teacher - Lighthouse Class

Mr David Edwards

Year 3 class teacher - Barnacles Class

Year 3 Lead

Mrs Sally Purkiss

(Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Year 3 class teacher - Starfish Class

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

Year 3 class teacher - Starfish Class

Miss Beth Boella

Year 3 class teacher - Seahorse Class

Mrs Emma Pearson

(Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Year 4 class teacher - Surf Class

Year 4 Leader

Miss Jess Meadows

(Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays)

Year 4 class teacher - Surf Class

Year 4 Leader

 

Miss Suzi Barclay

Year 4 class teacher - Tide Class

Mr Jake Bignall

Year 4 class teacher - Wave Class

Mr Gerry McNally

Year 5 class teacher - Armada Class

Year 5 Lead

Miss El Jarman

Year 5 class teacher - Fleet Class

Mrs Hayley Kington (Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays)

Year 5 class teacher - Navy Class

Mrs Nikki Probert

(Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays)

Year 5 class teacher - Navy Class

Mr Jon Barcock

Year 6 class teacher - Anuket Class

Year 6 Leader

Miss Emily Beeching

Year 6 class teacher - Poseidon Class

Mr Chris Stevens

Year 6 class teacher - Neptune Class

 

 

Mrs Carly Agullis

Support and intervention Teacher

Mrs Louise Mulligan

Support and Intervention Teacher

Ms Sarah McPhie

Support and Intervention Teacher

Mrs Kirstie Evans

Support and Intervention Teacher

Miss Micky Jamieson

Support and Intervention Teacher

Mrs Ruth McGrath

Support and Intervention Teacher

Mrs Nicola Mellett

Support and Intervention Teacher

 Miss Anna Torres

 Support and Intervention Teacher

Mrs Natalie Burley

Deputy Headteacher

Currently on Maternity Leave

Miss Forbes-Winslow

Classteacher

Currently on Maternity Leave

Miss Emma Venturi

Classteacher

Currently on Maternity Leave

Mrs Jo Peckham

Classteacher

Currently on Maternity Leave

Mrs Becky Latter

Support and Intervention Teacher

Currently on Maternity Leave