Saltdean Primary School

Saltdean
Primary School

Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School Life at Saltdean Primary School
 

Our Staff

Senior Leadership (SLT)

Role

Name

 

Headteacher

Suzanne Morgan

 

Deputy Head

Natalie Burley (Currently on maternity leave)

Assistant Heads

Natalie Miller

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katy Reeve

Senior Management Team (SMT)

Role

Name

 

Literacy Lead and Year 4 Lead

Jo Peckham 

 

Maths Lead and Year 5 Lead

Hayley Kington 

Early Years Foundation Stage Lead 

 Sarah Osborne

KS1 Phase Leader 

 Emma Mills

Reading Lead and Year 3 Lead

Gerry McNally

Assessment for Learning (AfL) and Year 6 Lead 

Laura Forbes-Winslow

Disadvantaged Pupils Lead

Carly Agullis

Teaching Staff

Role

Name

 

Reception class teacher/EYFS leader

Mrs Sarah Osborne

 

Reception class teacher

Miss Torie Palmer 

 

Reception class teacher

Miss Clare Buxton

 

Year 1 class teacher

Miss Gemma Batchelor

 

Year 1 class teacher

Miss Alex Kirby

 

Year 1 class teacher

Mrs Amy Anderson/Mrs Carly Agullis

 

Year 2 class teacher

Miss Emma Mills

 

Year 2 class teacher

Mrs Sally Purkiss

 

Year 2 class teacher

Miss Rebecca Winter

 

Year 3 class teacher

Mrs Becky Latter

 

Year 3 class teacher

Mr David Edwards

 

Year 3 class teacher

Miss Jess Meadows

 

Year 4 class teacher/Literacy/ Year 4 lead

Miss Jo Peckham

 

Year 4 class teacher

Miss Emma Venturi

 

Year 4 class teacher

Mrs Sarah Wheeler

 

Year 5 class teacher

Miss Jen Williams

 

Year 5 class teacher

Mr David Timmins

 

Year 6 class teacher/AFL lead/Year 6 Lead

Miss Laura Forbes-Winslow

 

Year 6 class teacher- Year 3 Lead

Mr Gerry McNally

Maths lead/Year 5 Lead

Mrs Hayley Kington

ECAR teacher

Mrs Louise Mulligan

Numbers Count teacher

Ms Sarah McPhie

PPA cover teacher

Mrs Ally Preece

Art teacher

Mrs Nicola Mellett

PPA cover teacher

Miss Anna Torres

 

Teachers on maternity leave

 

Mrs Kirstie Evans 

Mrs Lucy Byrne

Mrs Nikki Probert

Teaching Assistants (TAs)

Role

Name

 

Reception TA

 

Barinder Gohler

Claire O'Brien

Nici Lighton

 

Year 1 TA

Sarah Ross (FFT)

Dawn Thorp

Kerry Cox

 

Year 2 TA

Noelle Rogers (Success@Arithmetic)

Erlynne Frampton (High Five)

Sue Shaw

Year 3 TA

Zoe Bunker

Sharon Cullinane

Year 4 TA

Trudie Bowen (FFT & PPA Teacher)

Sara Perkins (Write Away Together)

Fern Newman (PPA Teacher)

Year 5 TA Jill Hall
Year 6 TA Samira Boulaich (French PPA teacher)
Learning Mentor Zoey Bell
Nurture groups and Speech & Language programmes Ruth Sullivan
INAs

Sharon Cuilliane 

Lauren Halsall 

Debbie West 

Rosina Lind

Fern Newman (PPA Teacher)

Sara Perkins

Lorraine Walters

Andrea Lightwood

Maria Bowman

Admin TAs

Janet Maylon

Louise Maylon

Office

Role

Name

 

School Business Manager

SEN & Leadership PA

 

Pupil Services

Mr Mark Woodley

Mrs Linda Harmsworth

Miss Katie Welburn

Mrs Sharon Jago

Breakfast Club

Role

Name

 

Breakfast club supervisor

Breakfast club Assistants

 

 Mrs Dawn Thorp

Mrs Debbie Fowler

Mrs Sylvia Hunt

Mrs Sara Parkins

Mrs Ann Pearce

Mrs Stephanie Freeman

Mr Mick Hagland

Mrs Gemma Thorpe

Mrs Ladislane Ferreira Khogali

Mrs Sharon Hughes

Mr John Wells

Site Manager and Cleaners

Role

Name

 

Caretaker

Assistant Caretaker

Cleaner

Cleaner

Cleaner

Cleaner

Cleaner

 

Mr Gavin Thompson

Mr Mick Hagland

Mrs Sue Bowyer

Mr Mick Merriott

Mrs Jo Dique

Mrs Nicole Spragg

Ms Sam Treadwell